NYSE: U · Software - Application

Unity Software (U) stock sentiment

Over the past week, Unity Software (U) racked up about 89 mentions across Reddit, X and news, and the read is an Adanos Sell. The crowd averages 35% bullish but is sharply divided: News runs 50% bullish while X sits at just 21%. Wall Street is more constructive, with 22 of 26 analysts rating U a buy.

There is little buzz around U this week and little agreement on direction, which is why it reads as a Sell.

Wall Street vs the crowd on U

Wall Street’s 85% buy share sits next to a crowd that ranges from X at 21% to News at 50%. No other tracker puts the two side by side.

Analyst ratings

Strong Buy
Buy 22
Hold 4
Sell 0
Avg target $49.39

26 analysts have weighed in: a Strong Buy consensus: 22 buy calls against 0 sell, with an average 12-month price target of $49.39.

26 analysts85% buy share

Crowd sentiment

Sell
Crowd bullish 35%
Spread 29 pts
Most bullish News 50%
Most bearish X 21%

The Adanos signal blends each source’s bullish ratio, source breadth, buzz intensity and 3-day momentum. This week bullish sits just below the neutral line, momentum is cooling and the 3 sources disagree sharply, so the read is a Sell.

3 sourcesWide divergence

Who is bullish on U

29pt spread
Wall St
85%
News
50%
Reddit
33%
X
21%
Wall Street (analyst buy share)Crowd average 35%

Analysts sit 50 points above the crowd average of 35%, the professionals are more constructive than retail. The split is inside the crowd: News reads 50% bullish while X sits at 21%, a 29-point spread that single-source trackers miss.

Why U reads Sell

Sell -25.1
Bullish Average
Average sentiment is 34.7% bullish, below the 50% neutral line.
-19.9
Trend
More sources are weakening than improving: 0 up, 2 down, 1 flat.
-4.7
Buzz
Discussion intensity is 37.7, a little below the usual midpoint.
-2.0
Source Breadth
This signal is based on 3 tracked sources.
+1.5
Consensus
0 bullish sources and 2 bearish sources keep the score from getting a consensus bonus.
0.0

Unity Software (U) buzz score vs. EOD price

Over the 30-day window, Unity Software (U) buzz held subdued around 35.0 while the price drifted up 4.7% across the period. The chart tracks how social and news attention moved against end-of-day price. Average daily trading volume across the displayed trading days is 10.1M shares. Updated Oct 03, 2026. Over the last 7 trading days, U gained 5.3%. Buzz activity in the recent week averaged 40.5 and was variable, swinging between 25.1 and 58.3. Recent volume is running above the 30-day average, suggesting heightened trading interest. Daily crowd sentiment leaned bullish on 11 of the 19 days with directional mentions, shown as the green, grey and red breakdown bars below the chart.

How each source saw U this week

Signal metrics use the latest 7 days; contributor and breadth context uses the 30-day chart window.

Reddit 7-day signal

Open source page
Buzz 21.0
Bullish 33%
Mentions 6
Trend Stable
6 subreddits · 30-day context7-day sentiment -0.1
Bullish 33%Neutral 34%Bearish 33%
r/wallstreetbets Neutral
Loudest Reddit venue in the 30-day context window with 9 mentions.

X 7-day signal

Open source page
Buzz 60.7
Bullish 21%
Mentions 75
Trend Falling
75 tweets7-day sentiment +0.0
Bullish 21%Neutral 52%Bearish 27%
@blessed_w3 · 30-day context Bullish 0.48
“you start with $U”
♥ 338↻ 17👁 7K views

News 7-day signal

Open source page
Buzz 31.6
Bullish 50%
Mentions 8
Trend Falling
6 publishers · 30-day context7-day sentiment +0.3
Bullish 50%Neutral 25%Bearish 25%
Yahoo Finance · 30-day context Bearish -0.69
“AppLovin Took Unity to Court Over Ad Data. Here’s Where the Stock Could Go by 2030 AppLovin Took Unity to Court Over Ad Data. Here’s Where…” Led by MarketBeat and 24/7 Wall Street.

Polymarket signal

No Polymarket data for this stock this week.

Finance Sentiment CLI

Query sentiment for U and 2110+ stocks from your terminal. Filter by source, timeframe and signal strength.

View CLI

Webmaster Widgets

Embed live U sentiment on your own site with drop-in web components.

View Widgets

Unity Software (U) at a glance

This week’s sentiment from Adanos, with fundamentals and analyst consensus. A quick-reference snapshot for Oct 03, 2026.

Adanos signalSell
Analyst consensusStrong Buy (22 / 4 / 0)
Crowd bullish (7d)35%
Avg price target$49.39
Most bullish sourceNews, 50%
Most bearish sourceX, 21%
Sentiment spread29 pts
Mentions (7d)89
Market cap$19.19B
P/E · Forward P/En/a · 28.7
EPS · Beta-$1.45 · 2.1
Revenue (TTM)$2.03B · -29% margin
IndustrySoftware - Application

Unity Software (U) stock sentiment FAQ

Is Unity Software (U) a buy or sell right now?

Based on aggregated sentiment from Reddit, X and News sources, Unity Software (U) currently carries an Adanos sell signal with 93/100 conviction. The current cross-source average reads 35% bullish across 3 active sources. Those sources contribute 89 tracked mentions over the last 7 days. This is a sentiment-based reading, not financial advice.

What does Reddit say about U stock?

Reddit discussion around Unity Software (U) is fairly quiet with 6 mentions over the last 7 days; the 30-day context spans 6 tracked subreddits. The 7-day tone is 33% bullish; 3-day activity momentum is stable, suggesting steady attention.

Is Unity Software (U) bullish or bearish right now?

The crowd reads bearish on Unity Software (U), averaging 35% bullish across 3 tracked sources over the last 7 days. The two ends of the range are News at 50% bullish and X at 21%, a 29-point spread. On the professional side, 22 of 26 analysts rate U a buy.

What do analysts say about Unity Software (U)?

Of the 26 analysts covering Unity Software (U), 22 rate it a buy, 4 a hold and 0 a sell, for a strong buy consensus. The average price target is $49.39. That puts the street ahead of the crowd, which averages 35% bullish.

What is the sentiment on U stock?

Unity Software (U)'s cross-source average is bearish at 35% bullish. Source readings are split: 2 sources lean bearish and 1 source sits at 50% bullish. Reddit reads 33% bullish, News reads 50% bullish and x coverage is the most negative at 21% bullish. The combined signal points to broad sell-side pressure with 93/100 conviction.

Why does U carry a sell signal right now?

The cross-source average is bearish for Unity Software (U) at 35% bullish. Source readings are split: 2 sources lean bearish and 1 source sits at 50% bullish. The most bearish reading is x at 21% bullish. 3-day activity momentum is falling across X and News. The sell signal carries 93/100 conviction.

What is driving Unity Software (U) sentiment right now?

X is the dominant discussion channel with 75 mentions (84% of total volume). News contributes 8 mentions and Reddit contributes 6 mentions. The cross-source average is bearish at 35% bullish. Source readings are split: 2 sources lean bearish and 1 source sits at 50% bullish.

What does the Adanos sell signal mean for Unity Software (U)?

The Adanos signal blends bullish ratio, buzz score, source breadth and 3-day activity momentum into a single buy/sell reading. U's sell signal at 93/100 conviction reflects a bearish cross-source average at 35% bullish. Source readings are split: 2 sources lean bearish and 1 source sits at 50% bullish. It is a research shortcut, not financial advice.

How fresh is this U sentiment data?

The U sentiment page is regenerated from the latest 7-day tracking window at each build. Data reflects the most recent Reddit posts, tweets and news articles available in the current publishing cycle.

Peers are ranked first by matching the Sell signal, then by the closest bullish ratio. Discussion activity breaks any remaining ties.

Explore nearby tickers

Access the sentiment APIs behind this page

Every data point on this page comes from the Adanos sentiment APIs. Get a free API key and start querying Reddit, X, News and Polymarket sentiment programmatically.

Get Free API Key