Pool · NASDAQ: POOL · Industrial Distribution

POOL stock sentiment

Over the past week, POOL logged 12 mentions across Reddit, X and news, and the read is an Adanos Sell. The crowd averages 14% bullish but is deeply split: Reddit runs 25% bullish while News sits at just 0%. Wall Street is more constructive, with 5 of 15 analysts rating POOL a buy.

There is little buzz around POOL this week and little agreement on direction, which is why it reads as a Sell.

Wall Street vs the crowd on POOL

Wall Street’s 33% buy share sits next to a crowd that ranges from News at 0% to Reddit at 25%. No other tracker puts the two side by side.

Analyst ratings

Hold
Buy 5
Hold 9
Sell 1
Avg target $217.00

Across 15 analysts the consensus is a Hold: 5 buy calls against 1 sell, with an average 12-month price target of $217.00.

15 analysts33% buy share

Crowd sentiment

Sell
Crowd bullish 14%
Spread 25 pts
Most bullish Reddit 25%
Most bearish News 0%

The Adanos signal blends each source’s bullish ratio, source breadth, buzz intensity and 3-day momentum. This week bullish sits just below the neutral line, momentum is improving and the 3 sources only partly agree, so the read is a Sell.

3 sourcesWide divergence

Who is bullish on POOL

25pt spread
Wall St
33%
Reddit
25%
X
17%
News
0%
Wall Street (analyst buy share)Crowd average 14%

Analysts sit 19 points above the crowd average of 14%, the professionals are more constructive than retail. The split is inside the crowd: Reddit reads 25% bullish while News sits at 0%, a 25-point spread that single-source trackers miss.

Why POOL reads Sell

Sell -48.0
Bullish Average
Average sentiment is 14.0% bullish, below the 50% neutral line.
-46.8
Trend
More sources are improving than weakening: 1 up, 0 down, 2 flat.
+2.3
Buzz
Discussion intensity is 20.2, well below the usual midpoint.
-2.0
Source Breadth
This signal is based on 3 tracked sources.
+1.5
Consensus
All 3 sources lean bearish, so the score gets a small penalty.
-3.0

Pool (POOL) buzz score vs. EOD price

Over the 30-day window, Pool (POOL) buzz held subdued around 24.5 while the price drifted down 12.8% across the period. The chart tracks how social and news attention moved against end-of-day price. Average daily trading volume across the displayed trading days is 848K shares. Updated Oct 03, 2026. Over the last 7 trading days, POOL held roughly flat. Buzz activity in the recent week averaged 23.8 and was relatively stable, swinging between 13.6 and 28.5. Recent volume is in line with the 30-day average, reflecting steady institutional and retail participation. Daily crowd sentiment leaned bearish on 7 of the 18 days with directional mentions, shown as the green, grey and red breakdown bars below the chart.

How each source saw POOL this week

Signal metrics use the latest 7 days; contributor and breadth context uses the 30-day chart window.

Reddit 7-day signal

Open source page
Buzz 24.8
Bullish 25%
Mentions 4
Trend Stable
5 subreddits · 30-day context7-day sentiment +0.0
Bullish 25%Neutral 50%Bearish 25%
r/ValueInvesting Neutral
Loudest Reddit venue in the 30-day context window with 6 mentions.

X 7-day signal

Open source page
Buzz 28.8
Bullish 17%
Mentions 6
Trend Rising
6 tweets7-day sentiment -0.2
Bullish 17%Neutral 33%Bearish 50%
@0xSammy · 30-day context Bearish -0.29
“Musebook also explores an agent social world, but its public guidance explicitly describes NO REWARD POOL”
♥ 107↻ 21👁 24K views

News 7-day signal

Open source page
Buzz 7.0
Bullish 0%
Mentions 2
Trend Stable
4 publishers · 30-day context7-day sentiment -0.5
Bullish 0%Neutral 50%Bearish 50%
MarketBeat · 30-day context Neutral -0.01
“Shares of Pool Corporation (NASDAQ:POOL) have been assigned a consensus rating of "Hold" from the thirteen brokerages that are covering the…” Led by MarketBeat and Insider Monkey.

Polymarket signal

No Polymarket data for this stock this week.

Finance Sentiment CLI

Query sentiment for POOL and 2110+ stocks from your terminal. Filter by source, timeframe and signal strength.

View CLI

Webmaster Widgets

Embed live POOL sentiment on your own site with drop-in web components.

View Widgets

POOL at a glance

This week’s sentiment from Adanos, with fundamentals and analyst consensus. A quick-reference snapshot for Oct 03, 2026.

Adanos signalSell
Analyst consensusHold (5 / 9 / 1)
Crowd bullish (7d)14%
Avg price target$217.00
Most bullish sourceReddit, 25%
Most bearish sourceNews, 0%
Sentiment spread25 pts
Mentions (7d)12
Market cap$5.84B
P/E · Forward P/E14.9 · 26.6
EPS · Beta$10.81 · 1.1
Revenue (TTM)$5.39B · 7% margin
IndustryIndustrial Distribution

POOL stock sentiment FAQ

Is POOL a buy or sell right now?

Based on aggregated sentiment from Reddit, X and News sources, POOL currently carries an Adanos sell signal with 93/100 conviction. The current cross-source average reads 14% bullish across 3 active sources. Those sources contribute 12 tracked mentions over the last 7 days. This is a sentiment-based reading, not financial advice.

What does Reddit say about POOL stock?

Reddit discussion around POOL is fairly quiet with 4 mentions over the last 7 days; the 30-day context spans 5 tracked subreddits. The 7-day tone is 25% bullish; 3-day activity momentum is stable, suggesting steady attention.

Is POOL bullish or bearish right now?

The crowd reads bearish on POOL, averaging 14% bullish across 3 tracked sources over the last 7 days. The two ends of the range are Reddit at 25% bullish and News at 0%, a 25-point spread. On the professional side, 5 of 15 analysts rate POOL a buy.

What do analysts say about POOL?

Of the 15 analysts covering POOL, 5 rate it a buy, 9 a hold and 1 a sell, for a hold consensus. The average price target is $217.00. That puts the street ahead of the crowd, which averages 14% bullish.

What is the sentiment on POOL stock?

POOL's cross-source average is bearish at 14% bullish. All 3 tracked sources lean bearish. Reddit reads 25% bullish, X reads 17% bullish and news coverage is the most negative at 0% bullish. The combined signal points to broad sell-side pressure with 93/100 conviction.

Why does POOL carry a sell signal right now?

The cross-source average is bearish for POOL at 14% bullish. All 3 tracked sources lean bearish. The most bearish reading is news at 0% bullish. 3-day activity momentum is rising across X. The sell signal carries 93/100 conviction.

What is driving POOL sentiment right now?

X is the dominant discussion channel with 6 mentions (50% of total volume). Reddit contributes 4 mentions and News contributes 2 mentions. The cross-source average is bearish at 14% bullish, while x is the only source with rising 3-day activity. All 3 tracked sources lean bearish.

What does the Adanos sell signal mean for POOL?

The Adanos signal blends bullish ratio, buzz score, source breadth and 3-day activity momentum into a single buy/sell reading. POOL's sell signal at 93/100 conviction reflects a bearish cross-source average at 14% bullish. All 3 tracked sources lean bearish. It is a research shortcut, not financial advice.

How fresh is this POOL sentiment data?

The POOL sentiment page is regenerated from the latest 7-day tracking window at each build. Data reflects the most recent Reddit posts, tweets and news articles available in the current publishing cycle.

Peers are ranked first by matching the Sell signal, then by the closest bullish ratio. Discussion activity breaks any remaining ties.

Explore nearby tickers

Access the sentiment APIs behind this page

Every data point on this page comes from the Adanos sentiment APIs. Get a free API key and start querying Reddit, X, News and Polymarket sentiment programmatically.

Get Free API Key