NYSE: DX · Reit - Mortgage

Dynex Capital (DX) stock sentiment

Over the past week, Dynex Capital (DX) racked up about 22 mentions across Reddit, X and news, and the read is an Adanos Sell. The crowd averages 22% bullish but is far apart: Reddit runs 33% bullish while X sits at just 8%. Wall Street is more constructive, with 4 of 6 analysts rating DX a buy.

There is little buzz around DX this week and little agreement on direction, which is why it reads as a Sell.

Wall Street vs the crowd on DX

Wall Street’s 67% buy share sits next to a crowd that ranges from X at 8% to Reddit at 33%. No other tracker puts the two side by side.

Analyst ratings

Strong Buy
Buy 4
Hold 2
Sell 0
Avg target $14.75

Across 6 analysts the consensus is a Strong Buy: 4 buy calls against 0 sell, with an average 12-month price target of $14.75.

6 analysts67% buy share

Crowd sentiment

Sell
Crowd bullish 22%
Spread 25 pts
Most bullish Reddit 33%
Most bearish X 8%

The Adanos signal blends each source’s bullish ratio, source breadth, buzz intensity and 3-day momentum. This week bullish sits just below the neutral line, momentum is cooling and the 3 sources only partly agree, so the read is a Sell.

3 sourcesWide divergence

Who is bullish on DX

25pt spread
Wall St
67%
Reddit
33%
News
25%
X
8%
Wall Street (analyst buy share)Crowd average 22%

Analysts sit 45 points above the crowd average of 22%, the professionals are more constructive than retail. The split is inside the crowd: Reddit reads 33% bullish while X sits at 8%, a 25-point spread that single-source trackers miss.

Why DX reads Sell

Sell -44.6
Bullish Average
Average sentiment is 22.0% bullish, below the 50% neutral line.
-36.4
Trend
More sources are weakening than improving: 0 up, 2 down, 1 flat.
-4.7
Buzz
Discussion intensity is 26.5, well below the usual midpoint.
-2.0
Source Breadth
This signal is based on 3 tracked sources.
+1.5
Consensus
All 3 sources lean bearish, so the score gets a small penalty.
-3.0

Dynex Capital (DX) buzz score vs. EOD price

Over the 30-day window, Dynex Capital (DX) buzz held subdued around 25.2 while the price drifted down 13.4% across the period. The chart tracks how social and news attention moved against end-of-day price. Average daily trading volume across the displayed trading days is 7.3M shares. Updated Oct 03, 2026. Over the last 7 trading days, DX lost 2.8%. Buzz activity in the recent week averaged 25.9 and was relatively stable, swinging between 23.4 and 31.5. Recent volume is in line with the 30-day average, reflecting steady institutional and retail participation. Daily crowd sentiment leaned bearish on 6 of the 17 days with directional mentions, shown as the green, grey and red breakdown bars below the chart.

How each source saw DX this week

Signal metrics use the latest 7 days; contributor and breadth context uses the 30-day chart window.

Reddit 7-day signal

Open source page
Buzz 29.5
Bullish 33%
Mentions 6
Trend Falling
7 subreddits · 30-day context7-day sentiment +0.1
Bullish 33%Neutral 34%Bearish 33%
r/dividends Neutral
Loudest Reddit venue in the 30-day context window with 8 mentions.

X 7-day signal

Open source page
Buzz 34.3
Bullish 8%
Mentions 12
Trend Falling
12 tweets7-day sentiment +0.1
Bullish 8%Neutral 92%Bearish 0%
@Talkot · 30-day context Bullish 0.38
“Call me crazy but I am buying Agency $MREIT stocks and focused on $DX and $IVR.”
♥ 8↻ 0👁 289 views

News 7-day signal

Open source page
Buzz 15.7
Bullish 25%
Mentions 4
Trend Stable
9 publishers · 30-day context7-day sentiment -0.2
Bullish 25%Neutral 25%Bearish 50%
MarketBeat · 30-day context Bearish -1
“Dynex Capital (NYSE:DX) Sets New 1-Year Low - Should You Sell?” Led by MarketBeat and 24/7 Wall Street.

Polymarket signal

No Polymarket data for this stock this week.

Finance Sentiment CLI

Query sentiment for DX and 2110+ stocks from your terminal. Filter by source, timeframe and signal strength.

View CLI

Webmaster Widgets

Embed live DX sentiment on your own site with drop-in web components.

View Widgets

Dynex Capital (DX) at a glance

This week’s sentiment from Adanos, with fundamentals and analyst consensus. A quick-reference snapshot for Oct 03, 2026.

Adanos signalSell
Analyst consensusStrong Buy (4 / 2 / 0)
Crowd bullish (7d)22%
Avg price target$14.75
Most bullish sourceReddit, 33%
Most bearish sourceX, 8%
Sentiment spread25 pts
Mentions (7d)22
Market cap$2.75B
P/E · Forward P/E3.5 · 7.9
EPS · Beta$3.13 · 0.9
Revenue (TTM)$502.3M · 87% margin
IndustryReit - Mortgage

Dynex Capital (DX) stock sentiment FAQ

Is Dynex Capital (DX) a buy or sell right now?

Based on aggregated sentiment from Reddit, X and News sources, Dynex Capital (DX) currently carries an Adanos sell signal with 93/100 conviction. The current cross-source average reads 22% bullish across 3 active sources. Those sources contribute 22 tracked mentions over the last 7 days. This is a sentiment-based reading, not financial advice.

What does Reddit say about DX stock?

Reddit discussion around Dynex Capital (DX) is fairly quiet with 6 mentions over the last 7 days; the 30-day context spans 7 tracked subreddits. The 7-day tone is 33% bullish; 3-day activity momentum is falling, suggesting cooling attention.

Is Dynex Capital (DX) bullish or bearish right now?

The crowd reads bearish on Dynex Capital (DX), averaging 22% bullish across 3 tracked sources over the last 7 days. The two ends of the range are Reddit at 33% bullish and X at 8%, a 25-point spread. On the professional side, 4 of 6 analysts rate DX a buy.

What do analysts say about Dynex Capital (DX)?

Of the 6 analysts covering Dynex Capital (DX), 4 rate it a buy, 2 a hold and 0 a sell, for a strong buy consensus. The average price target is $14.75. That puts the street ahead of the crowd, which averages 22% bullish.

What is the sentiment on DX stock?

Dynex Capital (DX)'s cross-source average is bearish at 22% bullish. All 3 tracked sources lean bearish. Reddit reads 33% bullish, News reads 25% bullish and x coverage is the most negative at 8% bullish. The combined signal points to broad sell-side pressure with 93/100 conviction.

Why does DX carry a sell signal right now?

The cross-source average is bearish for Dynex Capital (DX) at 22% bullish. All 3 tracked sources lean bearish. The most bearish reading is x at 8% bullish. 3-day activity momentum is falling across Reddit and X. The sell signal carries 93/100 conviction.

What is driving Dynex Capital (DX) sentiment right now?

X is the dominant discussion channel with 12 mentions (55% of total volume). Reddit contributes 6 mentions and News contributes 4 mentions. The cross-source average is bearish at 22% bullish. All 3 tracked sources lean bearish.

What does the Adanos sell signal mean for Dynex Capital (DX)?

The Adanos signal blends bullish ratio, buzz score, source breadth and 3-day activity momentum into a single buy/sell reading. DX's sell signal at 93/100 conviction reflects a bearish cross-source average at 22% bullish. All 3 tracked sources lean bearish. It is a research shortcut, not financial advice.

How fresh is this DX sentiment data?

The DX sentiment page is regenerated from the latest 7-day tracking window at each build. Data reflects the most recent Reddit posts, tweets and news articles available in the current publishing cycle.

Peers are ranked first by matching the Sell signal, then by the closest bullish ratio. Discussion activity breaks any remaining ties.

Explore nearby tickers

Access the sentiment APIs behind this page

Every data point on this page comes from the Adanos sentiment APIs. Get a free API key and start querying Reddit, X, News and Polymarket sentiment programmatically.

Get Free API Key